We noticed you’re not on the correct regional site. Switch to our AMERICAS site for the best experience.
  • IEC 61300-3-30:2003

    Withdrawn A Withdrawn Standard is one, which is removed from sale, and its unique number can no longer be used. The Standard can be withdrawn and not replaced, or it can be withdrawn and replaced by a Standard with a different number.
    Add to Watchlist
    This Standard has been added successfully to your Watchlist.
    Please visit My Watchlist to see all standards that you are watching.
    Please log in or to add this standard to your Watchlist.
    We could not add this standard to your Watchlist.
    Please retry or contact support for assistance.
    You need to be logged in to add this standard to your Watchlist.
    Please log in now or create an account to add.
    You already added this Product in the Watchlist.

    FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-30: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - POLISH ANGLE AND FIBRE POSITION ON SINGLE FERRULE MULTIFIBRE CONNECTORS

    Available format(s):  Hardcopy, PDF, PDF 3 Users, PDF 5 Users, PDF 9 Users

    Withdrawn date:  18-12-2020

    Language(s):  English, English - French

    Published date:  17-01-2003

    Publisher:  International Electrotechnical Committee

    Add to Watchlist

    Add To Cart

    Table of Contents - (Show below) - (Hide below)

    FOREWORD
    1 Scope
    2 Normative references
    3 General description
    4 Apparatus
      4.1 Ferrule holder
      4.2 Positioning stage
      4.3 Three-dimensional interferometry
    5 Procedure
      5.1 Measurement regions
      5.2 Method for analysis
    6 Details to be specified
    Annex A (informative) Formula for calculating end face geometry
    Annex B (normative) Surface angle sign convention (shown
                          graphically)
    Annex C (normative) Fibre counting convention (shown
                          graphically)
    Bibliography

    Abstract - (Show below) - (Hide below)

    Describes a procedure to assess end face geometry in guide pin based multifibre ferrules and connectors.

    General Product Information - (Show below) - (Hide below)

    Committee TC 86
    Development Note Stability Date: 2017. (09/2017)
    Document Type Standard
    Publisher International Electrotechnical Committee
    Status Withdrawn
    Superseded By

    Standards Referenced By This Book - (Show below) - (Hide below)

    00/242786 DC : DRAFT JUN 2000 IEC 61753-1-1 - FIBRE OPTIC PASSIVE COMPONENTS PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 1-1: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE
    CEI EN 61755-3-31 : 2016 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-31: CONNECTOR PARAMETERS OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES - ANGLED POLYPHENYLENE SULPHIDE RECTANGULAR FERRULES
    08/30185105 DC : DRAFT JULY 2008 BS EN 50377-15-1 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE
    BS EN 50377-15-1:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type MPO with 12-fibre PPS ferrules terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre
    NF EN 50377-11-1 : 2008 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 11-1: TYPE MF TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C
    BS EN 50377-11-1:2008 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type MF terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre for category C
    09/30209972 DC : 0 BS EN 62005-9-3 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - RELIABILITY - PART 9-3: RELIABILITY QUALIFICATION FOR 1-ROW MULTI-FIBRE RECTANGULAR FERRULE ANGLED PC OPTIC CONNECTOR SETS - SINGLE MODE, CATEGORY C
    10/30228173 DC : 0 BS EN 61755-3-31 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-31: OPTICAL INTERFACE, 8 DEGREES ANGLED PC, PLOYHENYLENE SULPHIDE RECTANGULAR FERRULE, SINGLE MODE FIBRES
    10/30228177 DC : 0 BS EN 61755-3-32 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-32: OPTICAL INTERFACE, 8 DEGREES ANGLED PC, THERMOSET EPOXY RECTANGULAR FERRULE, SINGLE MODE FIBRES
    CEI EN 50377-15-1 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH 12-FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE
    BS EN 61755-3-31 : 2015 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-31: CONNECTOR PARAMETERS OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES - ANGLED POLYPHENYLENE SULPHIDE RECTANGULAR FERRULES
    17/30353664 DC : 0 BS EN 50377-18-1 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 18-1: TYPE 4+4X10.3125 GB/S MPO (QFSP) TRANSCEIVER MATED WITH AN MPO CONNECTOR EQUIPPED WITH 12 FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A.3A OR A1A.3B 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE
    NF EN 50377-15-1 : 2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH 12-FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE
    15/30320915 DC : 0 BS EN 4533-001 - AEROSPACE SERIES - FIBRE OPTIC SYSTEMS - HANDBOOK - PART 001: TERMINATION METHODS AND TOOLS
    CEI EN 50377-11-1 : 2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 11-1: TYPE MF TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C
    PREN 4533-001 : 200P2 AEROSPACE SERIES - FIBRE OPTIC SYSTEMS - HANDBOOK - PART 001: TERMINATION METHODS AND TOOLS
    I.S. EN 61755-3-32:2016 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-32: CONNECTOR PARAMETERS OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES - ANGLED THERMOSET EPOXY RECTANGULAR FERRULES
    I.S. EN 61755-3-31:2015 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-31: CONNECTOR PARAMETERS OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES - ANGLED POLYPHENYLENE SULPHIDE RECTANGULAR FERRULES
    I.S. EN 50377-15-1:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH 12-FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE
    I.S. EN 50377-11-1:2008 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 11-1: TYPE MF TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C
    IEC 61755-3-32:2015 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-32: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - Angled thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrules
    IEC 61755-3-31:2015 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - Angled polyphenylene sulphide rectangular ferrules
    EN 61755-3-32 : 2016 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-32: CONNECTOR PARAMETERS OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES - ANGLED THERMOSET EPOXY RECTANGULAR FERRULES
    EN 50377-11-1:2008 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 11-1: Type MF terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre for category C
    EN 50377-15-1 : 2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH 12-FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE
    EN 61755-3-31 : 2015 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 3-31: CONNECTOR PARAMETERS OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES - ANGLED POLYPHENYLENE SULPHIDE RECTANGULAR FERRULES (IEC 61755-3-31:2015)

    Standards Referencing This Book - (Show below) - (Hide below)

    IEC 61753-1-1 : 1.0 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 1-1: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE - INTERCONNECTING DEVICES (CONNECTORS)
    • Access your standards online with a subscription

      Features

      • Simple online access to standards, technical information and regulations
      • Critical updates of standards and customisable alerts and notifications
      • Multi - user online standards collection: secure, flexibile and cost effective